My Carpet Cleaning
Back to Blog
Carpet Cleaning

How Much Does Carpet Cleaning Cost in Chicago? 2026 Price List

White ceramic piggy bank with a gold snout on a wooden table, standing in for a Chicago carpet cleaning budget

Key Takeaways

  • Carpet cleaning is priced per area, not per square foot. One area (up to 300 sq ft) is $100, two areas are $180, and each additional area is $50, at all five of our offices.
  • Every appointment has a minimum: $180 in the suburbs and $220 inside Chicago ZIP codes, so one small room costs the same as two.
  • The extras are flat and published: stairs $4.80 per step; carpet protector, deodorizer and stain treatment $15 per area each; filtration-soil lines $20 per area; CRB deep-clean upgrade $50; portable unit $40.
  • Three worked examples below: a one-bedroom apartment ($180, or $220 in the city), a two-bedroom with a hallway and deodorizer ($275), and a three-bedroom house with 13 stairs ($342.40).
  • Three real invoices are already published: $330 for four areas with hidden pet urine in Chicago, $220 for a jute rug and two pillows in Barrington, and $210 for carpet and a sofa in Glenview.
  • The price is confirmed before we start. The calculator gives an estimate; the technician measures with you at the door and you approve the total first.

The Short Answer

Count the carpeted areas, add the stairs, add the extras you want, and check the result against the minimum. A single area is billed at the minimum ($180 in the suburbs, $220 inside Chicago ZIP codes), a four-area home is $280 before add-ons, and every add-on is a flat amount you can total yourself before you call.

We publish the schedule because "it depends" is not an answer anyone can budget with. If you only want a number, the carpet cleaning price calculator does the arithmetic and applies the right minimum from your ZIP code; the pricing page has the same schedule in a shorter form.

Our Carpet Cleaning Price List

These are the prices in our booking system, the same at every office. An area is one room or open space up to 300 sq ft; a larger room is measured and priced as more than one area.

Carpet, stairs and minimums

Carpet cleaningPrice
One area (up to 300 sq ft)$100
Two areas$180
Each additional area$50
Carpeted stairs$4.80 per step
Appointment minimum, suburbs$180
Appointment minimum, Chicago ZIP codes$220

Carpet add-ons

Carpet add-onPrice
Carpet protector$15 per area
Deodorizer$15 per area
Stain treatment$15 per area
Filtration-soil lines (dark edges along baseboards)$20 per area
CRB deep-clean upgrade (counter-rotating brush)$50
Portable unit (second floor or higher, no elevator)$40

Add-ons are priced per area so the total is predictable: protector on three areas is $45, not a surprise at the door.

Upholstery, per piece

Upholstery, per pieceCleaningFabric protector
Sofa$130$30
Sectional (medium)$180$15
Loveseat$100$35
Chair$40$20
Ottoman$40$15
Dining chair$25$5

Upholstery dries in 4 to 8 hours. Fabric types and which pieces we clean are on the upholstery cleaning page; a single stained cushion may only need an upholstery spot treatment.

Area rugs, tile and mattresses

Rugs, tile and mattressesPrice
Area rug cleaned in your home$1.50 per sq ft
Rug cleaned at our plant: syntheticfrom $3 per sq ft
Rug cleaned at our plant: woolfrom $5 per sq ft
Silk and antique rugsQuoted after inspection
Tile and grout cleaning$1 per sq ft
Grout sealingadd $0.50 per sq ft
Mattress cleaningQuoted by size

Synthetic rugs can usually be cleaned where they lie, which is the $1.50 per sq ft in-home area rug cleaning. Wool, silk, antique and pet-soiled rugs go to our plant for hand-washed rug cleaning, which takes 5 to 10 days. Tile and grout is priced by the square foot, with sealing as an optional add-on, and mattress cleaning is quoted by size when you book.

Three Worked Examples

Every number below comes straight from the tables above; nothing changes between the city and the suburbs except the minimum.

1. A one-bedroom apartment

One carpeted bedroom is one area: $100 on the schedule. But every visit has a minimum, so the invoice is $180 in the suburbs and $220 inside Chicago ZIP codes. The drive, the parking and the truck-mounted setup cost us the same whether we clean one room or four, and the minimum is what covers them.

The practical takeaway: if the living room is carpeted too, add it. Two areas are $180, exactly the suburban minimum, so in the suburbs the second room costs nothing extra. In Chicago, two areas still bill at $220, and three areas at $230 is the first count that passes the minimum.

2. A two-bedroom with a hallway, plus deodorizer

Line itemMathPrice
Two bedrooms and a hallway (3 areas)$180 + $50$230.00
Deodorizer on all three areas3 × $15$45.00
Total$275.00

Three areas is $180 for the first two plus $50 for the third; a carpeted hallway counts as an area like any room. Deodorizer is $15 per area, so treating all three adds $45. Both minimums are passed, so the total is $275 whether the apartment is in Lakeview or Northbrook.

3. A three-bedroom house with 13 stairs

Line itemMathPrice
Three bedrooms and a living room (4 areas)$180 + $50 + $50$280.00
13 carpeted stairs13 × $4.80$62.40
Total$342.40

Four areas is $180 plus two additional areas at $50 each. The stairs are counted step by step: 13 steps at $4.80 is $62.40. Carpet protector on all four areas would add $60 for $402.40; a CRB deep clean on matted traffic lanes would add $50 on top.

What Changes the Price

Six things move the number, and each one is a line on the schedule above rather than a judgment call at the door.

  • Soil level. Normal soil is included: vacuuming, pretreatment of traffic lanes and hot water extraction are part of every area. Matted or heavily soiled carpet is where the $50 CRB upgrade earns its keep, and the dark filtration-soil lines along baseboards take a separate product and hand work at $20 per area.
  • Pet urine. Light, recent spots are handled by stain treatment and deodorizer at $15 per area each. Urine that has soaked through to the pad needs an enzyme treatment that reaches the full depth of the spill; we map the spots with a UV light before quoting it, because the cost depends on how much floor is affected, not on the size of the room. See cat and dog urine odor removal.
  • Furniture. Moving light furniture such as sofas, chairs and coffee tables is included. Heavy pieces like beds, dressers, pianos and entertainment centers stay in place; we clean around and under them where we can reach.
  • Stairs. $4.80 per step, counted rather than estimated. A flight of 13 is $62.40; two short flights of 7 are $67.20.
  • Chicago parking and elevators. The $220 city minimum exists because parking, running hoses into a building and keeping the common areas clear take longer than a suburban driveway. Two or more floors up with no elevator, hoses cannot reach and the $40 portable unit applies, city or suburbs.
  • The CRB upgrade. A counter-rotating brush works the pile from both sides and lifts embedded soil, pet hair and dander to the surface so extraction can remove it. It is $50 and makes the biggest visible difference on textured carpet in pet homes and on matted lanes; on flat, lightly used carpet it adds less, and we will say so.

What Is Included in the Base Price

The per-area price is not a rinse. Every area, on every job, gets the same sequence:

  1. A walk-through. The technician measures the areas with you, looks at traffic lanes and stains, and confirms the count and add-ons. You approve the final price before equipment comes in.
  2. Vacuuming. Dry soil is most of what is in a carpet, and it comes out far more easily dry than as mud.
  3. Light furniture moving. Chairs, nightstands and small items are shifted so we clean the floor rather than around it.
  4. Stain pretreatment. Traffic lanes and ordinary spots get a pretreatment that has time to work before extraction.
  5. Truck-mounted hot water extraction. Hot water is rinsed into the pile and pulled straight back out with the loosened soil. The carpet is typically dry in 2 to 4 hours.

Behind that sequence are IICRC-certified technicians, a family-owned company that has been doing this since 1998, and 4.9 stars from 300+ Google reviews. Every job carries the same guarantee: not happy? Call us within 7 days and we will re-clean the area or refund your payment. The products we use page lists what goes into the pretreatment and rinse.

How to Get an Exact Number

  1. Use the calculator. The online price calculator is built from this schedule. Enter your ZIP code so it applies the right minimum, add the rooms, stairs and extras, and read the total.
  2. Or call and describe the rooms. Estimates are free. Chicago (773) 997-1807, Northbrook (847) 994-1171, Bloomingdale (630) 822-7155, Clarendon Hills (630) 822-7133. Same-week appointments, same-day when available.
  3. Book, then confirm at the door. Book online and pick a time. The walk-through confirms the areas and add-ons, and nothing goes on the invoice that you did not approve first.

Real Jobs With Real Invoices

A price list shows the rules; an invoice shows them applied. These three jobs are written up with their photos and every line item:

The Glenview job is a reminder that the walk-through sets the scope: the two plush areas were cleaned along the traffic paths only, and the invoice reflected that.

When a Cheap Quote Is a Warning Sign

We would rather you compare quotes than take ours on faith, so here is what to line up. A quote that does not define an area, or that counts "rooms" without a square-footage cap, leaves the price open until the technician is standing in your hallway. A quote that does not list vacuuming and pretreatment is a quote for a rinse. A per-room special that excludes hallways, stairs and anything with a stain usually ends up above a flat schedule once those are added back. And a price that only becomes final after the work is done is not a price.

The clearest test is to ask for four things in writing: what an area is, what the minimum is, what is included, and what each add-on costs. Our answers are on this page. For how low advertised prices turn into high invoices, read the truth about cheap carpet cleaners; for ways to spend less without cutting corners, see our guide to affordable carpet cleaning in Chicago.

FAQ: Carpet Cleaning Prices in Chicago

What is the minimum charge for carpet cleaning?

Every appointment has a $180 minimum in the suburbs and a $220 minimum inside Chicago ZIP codes; it covers the drive, parking and truck-mounted setup. One area on its own is $100, so a single room is billed at the minimum. Two areas ($180) meet the suburban minimum exactly; in Chicago, three areas ($230) is the first count that passes it.

Do you charge per room or per square foot?

Per area. An area is one room or open space up to 300 sq ft: the first area is $100, two areas are $180, and each additional area is $50. A larger room is measured and priced as more than one area, which the technician confirms with you before any work starts. Only tile and grout ($1 per sq ft) and in-home rug cleaning ($1.50 per sq ft) are priced by the square foot.

Is carpet cleaning more expensive in Chicago than in the suburbs?

The per-area schedule is the same everywhere. The only difference is the appointment minimum, $220 inside Chicago ZIP codes versus $180 in the suburbs, because city parking, hose runs and building access take longer. A $40 portable unit applies to any job two or more floors up with no elevator, city or suburbs.

How much do carpeted stairs cost to clean?

Carpeted stairs are $4.80 per step. Count the steps and multiply: a 13-step flight is $62.40, and two flights of 13 are $124.80. Stairs are added to the area total and count toward the minimum.

Does pet urine cost extra?

Light, recent spots are covered by stain treatment ($15 per area) and deodorizer ($15 per area). Urine that has soaked through to the pad needs an enzyme treatment that reaches the full depth of the spill; that is priced separately after we map the spots with a UV light, because the cost depends on how much floor is affected, not on the size of the room.

Which add-ons are worth paying for?

Stain treatment, deodorizer and carpet protector are $15 per area each; filtration-soil lines along the baseboards are $20 per area; the $50 CRB deep-clean upgrade makes the biggest visible difference on textured pile in pet homes and on matted traffic lanes. On flat, lightly used carpet the CRB adds less, and the technician will say so rather than sell it.

How do I book, and when is the price final?

Use the online calculator for an instant estimate built from this price list, book online and pick a time, or call the nearest office; estimates are free. On the day, the technician measures the areas with you and confirms any add-ons, and you approve the final price before work begins, so the invoice matches what you agreed to. Same-week appointments, same-day when available.

How long does the carpet take to dry?

Carpet cleaned with truck-mounted hot water extraction is typically dry in 2 to 4 hours; upholstery takes 4 to 8 hours. Keep air moving, walk on it in socks rather than street shoes, and wait until it is dry to the touch before setting furniture back on it.

Ready for a Professional Clean?

Book your carpet, upholstery, or tile cleaning today.

Call Now
Book Online