My Carpet Cleaning
Professional carpet cleaning
Home/Pricing

Carpet, Rug, Upholstery and Tile Cleaning Prices

Every price on this page is the number the technician uses on the invoice. Carpet is priced per area, upholstery per piece, rugs and tile per square foot, and every add-on is listed, so you can total a job before we arrive. No hidden fees.

Transparent Pricing

How our pricing works

Carpet cleaning is priced per area. An area is one room or open space up to 300 sq ft: the first area is $100, two areas are $180, and each additional area is $50. Every appointment has a $180 minimum in the suburbs and a $220 minimum inside Chicago ZIP codes, which covers the drive, parking and truck-mounted setup for a small job.

Estimates are free. Use the calculator for an instant total, or call and describe the rooms. On the day, the technician walks the home with you, confirms the area count and any add-ons, and you approve the final price before work begins. Same-week appointments, same-day when available.

Three ways to get a number

  • Get an instant estimate in the online calculator: enter your ZIP, add rooms and extras, and see the total.
  • Book online and pick a time; the price is confirmed at the door before we start.
  • Call (847) 994-1171 for a quote over the phone, Monday to Friday 7:00 to 19:00 and Saturday 9:00 to 15:00.

Carpet cleaning

One flat schedule at every office. Add the stairs and any add-ons below to get your total.

ItemPrice
One area (up to 300 sq ft)$100
Two areas$180
Each additional area$50
Stairs$4.80 per step
Appointment minimum (suburbs)$180
Appointment minimum (Chicago ZIP codes)$220

Included in every carpet job: pre-inspection, pre-treatment, truck-mounted hot water extraction, moving light furniture and a final walk-through. Carpet dries in 2-4 hours. About our carpet cleaning.

Add-ons

Priced per area, so protector on three rooms is $45. The CRB upgrade is a counter-rotating brush pass for matted or heavily soiled carpet and is charged once per visit.

Add-onPrice
Carpet protector$15 per area
Deodorizer$15 per area
Stain treatment$15 per area
Filtration-soil (edge) lines$20 per area
CRB deep-clean upgrade$50 per visit
Portable unit (2+ floors, no elevator)$40

Filtration-soil lines are the dark edges along baseboards and under doors. The portable unit applies when the job is on the second floor or higher with no elevator, because the truck hoses cannot reach.

Upholstery cleaning

Priced per piece. The technician checks the fabric code first and cleans with the method the manufacturer allows.

PiecePrice
Sofa$130
Medium sectional$180
Loveseat$100
Chair$40
Ottoman$40
Dining chair$25

Fabric protector per piece: sofa $30, sectional $15, loveseat $35, chair $20, ottoman $15, dining chair $5. Deodorizer per piece is the same amounts. Upholstery dries in 4-8 hours. About our upholstery cleaning.

Area rug cleaning

  • In-home cleaning: $1.50 per sq ft, done at your home with the truck-mounted unit. Best for synthetic rugs.
  • Hand-washed at our plant: synthetic rugs from $3 per sq ft, wool rugs from $5 per sq ft. Silk and antique rugs are quoted after inspection.
  • Turnaround: rugs washed at the plant take 5-10 days, with pickup and delivery.

Area rug cleaning covers in-home service; hand-washed rug cleaning explains the plant process.

Tile and grout

  • Tile and grout cleaning: $1 per sq ft.
  • Grout clear sealing: add $0.50 per sq ft after cleaning.

Measure the floor, multiply by $1, and add $0.50 per sq ft if you want the grout sealed. You can walk on the floor right away. About our tile and grout cleaning.

Before You Book

What affects the price

Soil level does not change the per-area rate, but matted or very dirty carpet may need the $50 CRB deep-clean upgrade. The technician tells you during the pre-inspection, not after.

Pet contamination is handled with stain treatment at $15 per area and deodorizer at $15 per area. Where urine has reached the pad, the technician checks with a UV light and explains the options before you decide.

Furniture: moving light pieces is included. Heavy items such as beds, dressers and entertainment centers stay in place and we clean around them at no extra charge.

Stairs are $4.80 per step, counted on top of the areas. Large open-plan rooms can add an area, which is why the technician measures before quoting.

In Chicago, the $220 minimum reflects parking and hose runs into the building. A unit two or more floors up with no elevator needs the $40 portable machine. Tell us when you book if parking is tight or there is no water on site.

FAQ

Pricing Questions

Minimums, areas, stairs and how the final price is confirmed.

Every appointment has a $180 minimum in the suburbs and a $220 minimum inside Chicago ZIP codes. It covers the drive, parking and truck-mounted setup for a small job. One area on its own is $100, so a single-room visit is billed at the minimum; two or more areas usually pass it.

An area is one room or open space up to 300 sq ft; a larger room is priced as more than one area. The technician measures and confirms the count during the pre-inspection, before any work starts, so the invoice matches what you approved.

The per-area schedule is the same everywhere: $100 for one area, $180 for two, and $50 for each additional area. The only difference is the appointment minimum: $220 inside Chicago ZIP codes versus $180 in the suburbs, because city parking, hose runs and building access take longer. A $40 portable unit applies to any job two or more floors up with no elevator, city or suburbs.

Carpeted stairs are $4.80 per step. Count the steps, multiply by $4.80 and add it to the area total; a 13-step flight comes to $62.40.

No. Moving light furniture, such as sofas, chairs and coffee tables, is included in every carpet cleaning. We do not move heavy pieces like beds, dressers, pianos or entertainment centers; we clean around them and under them where we can reach. If you need a heavy item moved, ask when you book.

Use the online calculator for an instant estimate built from this price list, or call (847) 994-1171 and describe the rooms, stairs and furniture. Estimates are free. Before any work starts, the technician walks the home with you, confirms the areas and add-ons, and you approve the final price.

Call Now
Book Online